Shelter Stats

Cheyenne Animal Shelter’s Current Live Release Rate is 68%

Animals Received:

 
July 07-08
July 08-09
July 09-10
July 10-11
July 11-12
July 12-13
Animals Received5,5955,6536,0755,6856,6835,593
Owner Relinquish2,0682,2772,2282,0252,0782,040
Cats7659511,076989978864
Dogs1,1901,2041,0019241,014996
Other11312215111286180
Stray Relinquish1,8842,0792,4162,2352,2052,095
Cats1,1831,2961,5981,4321,2901,288
Dogs640729780736864751
Other615438675156
Animal Control1,6431,2971,5231,4251,5901,458
Cats601551644456495540
Dogs913712814808914745
Other1293465161181173

Outcomes:

 
July 07-08
July 08-09
July 09-10
July 10-11
July 11-12
July 12-13
Adopted2,5162,7062,3622,5832,4302,550
Cats1,3651,3469491,0939321,075
Dogs1,0291,2521,2821,3431,3821,311
Other122108131147116164
Returned to Owner8647649479781,2111,012
Cats525411382111101
Dogs8087108128921,092904
Other4022487
Transferred to Adoption Partners251197195175213309
Cats1271328108139
Dogs110160117162191145
Other14245031425

Financial Report:

Sources of Support
$1,740,817
$1,874,730
$2,318,677
$1,842,045
$1,687,763
Contributions:34%42%43%40%41%
• Individuals
• Businesses
• Estates
• Foundations
• Special Events
Income from Shelter Services:66%58%57%60%59%
• Adoption Fees
• Boarding & Income
• City & County Contracts
• Gift Shop Sales
• Investment Income
• Miscellaneous Fees
• Reclaim Fees
Expenses$1,500,797$1,592,297$1,554,513$1,629,452$1,793,955
Program Services:78%76%79%81%79%
• Animal Adoptions
• Impounds
• Intakes
• Basic Animal Care
• Cruelty & Welfare Investigations
• Facilities Maintenance
• Foster Care
• Neuter Surgeries
• Veterinary Care
Supporting Services:15%20%16%16%13%
• Accounting
• Administration
• Planning
• Program Development
Fundraising:7%4%5%3%8%