Shelter Stats

Cheyenne Animal Shelter’s Current Live Release Rate is 68%

Animals Received:

 
July 08-09
July 09-10
July 10-11
July 11-12
July 12-13
July 13-14
Animals Received5,6536,0755,6856,6835,5936,319
Owner Relinquish2,2772,2282,0252,0782,0401,897
Cats9511,076989978864850
Dogs1,2041,0019241,014996876
Other12215111286180171
Stray Relinquish2,0792,4162,2352,2052,0952,546
Cats1,2961,5981,4321,2901,2881,442
Dogs7297807368647511,004
Other5438675156100
Animal Control1,2971,5231,4251,5901,4581,040
Cats551644456495540370
Dogs712814808914745553
Other3465161181173117

Outcomes:

 
July 08-09
July 09-10
July 10-11
July 11-12
July 12-13
July 13-14
Adopted2,7062,3622,5832,4302,5502,376
Cats1,3469491,0939321,075905
Dogs1,2521,2821,3431,3821,3111,316
Other108131147116164155
Returned to Owner7649479781,2111,0121,085
Cats5411382111101112
Dogs7108128921,092904962
Other02248711
Transferred to Adoption Partners197195175213309189
Cats132810813981
Dogs16011716219114598
Other24503142510

Financial Report:

Sources of Support
$1,740,817
$1,874,730
$2,318,677
$1,842,045
$1,687,763
Contributions:34%42%43%40%41%
• Individuals
• Businesses
• Estates
• Foundations
• Special Events
Income from Shelter Services:66%58%57%60%59%
• Adoption Fees
• Boarding & Income
• City & County Contracts
• Gift Shop Sales
• Investment Income
• Miscellaneous Fees
• Reclaim Fees
Expenses$1,500,797$1,592,297$1,554,513$1,629,452$1,793,955
Program Services:78%76%79%81%79%
• Animal Adoptions
• Impounds
• Intakes
• Basic Animal Care
• Cruelty & Welfare Investigations
• Facilities Maintenance
• Foster Care
• Neuter Surgeries
• Veterinary Care
Supporting Services:15%20%16%16%13%
• Accounting
• Administration
• Planning
• Program Development
Fundraising:7%4%5%3%8%